Transceivers, A New Weapon In Technology Arsenal

What Dell 320-2881 has to offer?

Dell 320-2881 is pluggable which makes it possible to make the optical interface better at the end of card manufacturing. It also help assist different sfp optical transceiver connector interfaces or a mix of SX and LX SFP. Now, SFP cage is a layer attached to the PCB board which accept the transceiver. This way it eliminates extra manufacturing labor and reduce the price. Dell products are one of the best products in the market today.

Various Types Of Transceivers:

Today you will find SFP transceivers which consist of single mode fiber and multimode. Now these SFP are configured with 850nm VCSEL laser on 550m multimode fiber (SX), 1310nm laser over 10km single mode fiber (LX), 1550nm laser over 40km (XD), 80km (ZX), 120km (EX or EZX) single mode fiber and DWDM transceivers. Recently the transceiver industry has developed many improvements made to the SFP MSA. It is also known as SFP+. It is designed for higher data rates, lower cost and better thermal performance. SFP+ is able to support 8.5Gbit/s and 10.52Gbit/s Fibre Channel, 10Gbit/s Ethernet (10GBase SR, LR, and LRM), SONET OC-192 (9.95Gbit/s), and G.709 “OTU-2” (10.7 Gbit/s).

Today SFP transceivers are made with different kinds of transmitter and receiver types. This way, a user gets a choice to choose the appropriate transceivers for each link which are needed for optical reach over the actual optical fiber type. Transceivers are most often classified by the standard transmission speed on the medium (e.g. 1.25 Gbit/s for Gigabit Ethernet or 10.3125 Gbit/s for 10 Gigabit Ethernet). Multinational companies need SFP transceivers because it help companies reach their objectives of broad bandwidth.